Notice: Undefined variable: string in /srv/users/roobix/apps/nkhknight-com-au/public/wp-content/themes/nkhknight/functions.php on line 52

Privacy Policy

All of our knowledge & skills committed to your success

At NKH Knight we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you.

NKH Knight comprises of a number of businesses including NKH Knight Pty Ltd, NKH Pty Ltd, Knight Financial Advisors Pty Ltd, Simplex Superannuation Services Pty Ltd, NKH Resources Pty Ltd, NKH Knight Holdings Pty Ltd, Overwatch Asset Management Pty Ltd and any related body corporate of the aforementioned companies. Each business is subject to the NKH Knight Privacy Policy. In this policy “NKH Knight”, “we’ or “us” means NKH Knight and all associated entities.

Our business is to understand and meet our clients’ needs over their lifetime for a wide range of accounting, financial and other services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information and the NKH Knight Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access the personal information we hold about you and how to have that information corrected.

This privacy policy applies to personal information about our clients and nominated contacts or representatives (e.g. Trustees, company directors and offices, client’s spouse and dependents).

1. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

NKH Knight is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies clients and/or contains information or an opinion about clients (personal information).

Our ability to provide clients with a comprehensive professional services advice is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information about you so that we “know our customer requirements” for the particular transaction being undertaken.

Furthermore, NKH Knight may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about new products or services that might better serve your financial and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

Some personal information is considered to be sensitive information. It may be necessary in some instances for NKH Knight to collect sensitive information about you e.g. health information. In such instances we will require your consent to collect and disclose this sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information if it necessary to provide our services to you.

The information we collect from you may include your:

  • name, postal and email address;
  • other personal details such as date of birth gender, marital status;
  • financial and investment information including shareholdings and bank account details;
  • superannuation and insurance information;
  • government identifiers (such as TFN);
  • opinion about our services and people,
  • where applicable, we may also collect health information, for example for insurance purposes

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • provide professional services to you;
  • price and design our products and services to meet your needs;
  • manage and administer our products and services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity and protect against fraud where it is a banking finance matter, or insurance, product or service;
  • contact you, for example if we suspect fraud or need to tell you something important;
  • conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

We may also exchange your information with businesses within the NKH Knight group and with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes mentioned above.

Third parties may include:

  • responsible entities, trustees, lawyers, fund managers, brokers, agents, advisers and persons acting on your behalf, for example guardians and persons holding power of attorney;
  • persons involved in arrangements that provide funding to us, including persons who may acquire rights to our assets (for example loans), investors, advisers, trustees and rating agencies;
  • claims-related providers, such as assessors and investigators, who help us with claims;
  • credit providers, aggregators and credit reporting agencies;
  • auditors, insurers and re-insurers;
  • government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • outsourced service providers such as IT services; and
  • entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. We may do so by mail or electronically.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.


2. Website Collection

When you visit our websites, we may collect statistical data about the visit (e.g. what you looked at, time you spent looking at different pages) which is not personally identifiable. We use this information for statistical purposes and to improve our website. We may use third parties to analyse this data. We generally only collect personal information from our website when it is provided voluntarily by you (e.g. you may opt to sign up for our newsletter).


3. Direct Marketing

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers, updates, events, articles, newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.


4. What if you don’t provide some information to us?

When engaging with NKH Knight you have the option of not identifying yourself or you may use a fictitious name. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.


5. Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may disclose your information to the third parties as identified above and may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, external data storage providers, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. Service providers may also have access to your information e.g. IT providers. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

NKH Knight may transfer your personal information outside of Australia. We will not send personal information outside of Australia unless we have satisfied one or more of the following:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act;
  • the recipient is subject to a privacy scheme similar to the Privacy Act; or
  • you have consented to the disclosure.

If you do not pay our fees within our credit terms, we may provide your information to a well-recognised debt collection agent.


6. How do we hold and protect your information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite. NKH Knight may store your personal information outside of Australia. NKH Knight will take reasonable steps to ensure the storage providers do not breach


6.1 Our security safeguards include:

Staff education

We train and remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information.

Taking precautions with overseas transfers and third parties

If we need to send information to third parties that handle or store data, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

System security

When you transact with NKH Knight on the internet via our website we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems. We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. When we send your electronic data outside we either use secure networks or encryption. We limit access by requiring use of passwords.

Building security

We have protection in our buildings against unauthorised access and maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs).

User ID and Password Security

You are probably aware that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. When you provide information to us via the internet you do this at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse of, loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and or password used by yourself to access our website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.


7. How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

If you wish to correct your personal information please contact your main point of contact within NKH Knight to update your records.

If you wish to access your personal information please contact:

Privacy Officer
NKH Knight
PO Box 8281
SUBIACO WA 6008
privacyofficer@nkhknight.com.au

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal and we do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.


8. What happens if you want to complain?

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting of handling your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
NKH Knight,
PO Box 8281
SUBIACO WA 6008
privacyofficer@nkhknight.com.au

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.


9. Your consent

By asking us to assist with your wealth creation, protection and management including but not limited to tax and accounting needs, company secretarial, business advisory, funds management, financial planning, personal investment products, superannuation, life insurance products or general insurance products and managed discretionary accounts, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.


10. Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact our office.


11. Updates

We will update this policy as required to reflect changes to our privacy practices. Please check our website for updates.